Why should the state let you compete with itself?

Met an indonesian bitcoin enthusiast group that proclaims “government can’t shut bitcoin down”.

My response:

Ga bisa shutdown? Khayalan anak muda. Anda udah punya orang berkuasa belum di kantong? Negara ga ada kepentingan kasih ruang bagi kompetitor dalam hal hak negara menerbitkan currency. Tinggal negara bilang illegal, polisi gerak, you masuk penjara, selesai deh “government can’t shut us down”. The state has monopoly over legalizing use of force to any party it wants, what do you have?

Dulu ada anak2 muda bikin voip pas voip baru mulai, itu aja masuk penjara. Apa yang diancam sama voip? Kepentingan satu bumn doang, respon negara? Penjara. Anda kurang belajar sejarah indonesia.

Btw, bitcoin, cryptocurrency, and blockchain are 3 different things. Please stop equating them.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: